The 2023 Iceworm winners

Survival suit

Volunteers Deryn Carter and Nathan Wesely. We had seven teams participate and somewhere between 100-150 spectators!

  • Fasted Teams:
    • 1st – 2:10:25, Super Zeros (Esa Mayo-Pitts, Lee Collins, Rita Span, Reuben Brown)
    • 2nd – 2:21:43, ADF&G Bio-Hazards (Charlotte westing, Chloe bee, Matt Olsen, Rachel ertz)
    • 3rd – 2:43:17, Mean Green Dutch Machine (Kevin Haisman, Matt Honkola, Devin Hice, Xavier Russin)
  • Fastest Female: 1:31:70 Charlotte Westing
  • Fastest Male: 1:25:38 Taylor Kimbarow (Esa was close second with 1:29:82)
  • Best in Show for Artistic Impression:
    • 1st – 66 out of 60, Super Zeros!
    • 2nd – 57 out of 60, Fathersons
    • 3rd – 56.5 out of 60, Wet Bandits
  • Rachel ertz won the survival suit (donated by April and Robert Beedle)

Parade

Volunteer Coordinator Vivian Knopp

  • Floats
    • 1st – The Pie-oneers
    • 2nd – CCMC Healthcare Superheroes
    • 3rd – U.S. Forest Service – Go Go Forest Rangers!
  • Marching group
    • 1st – Cordova Jr./Sr. High School Marching Band
    • 2nd – CCMC Marching Superheroes
    • 3rd girl Scout Troop 23103 – Courageous and Strong Super Scouts

Treasure Chest

  • Two Round trip AK Air tickets – Kristie Beckett
  • Kicksled bundle – Kay Adams

Cake Competition

19 participants, including the whole Baptist Church Preschool

  • Winners of Little Cordova Bakery Gift Cards – Lydia and Denise Hamberger, andMegan, Erika, and Emily Moffitt

Miss Iceworm

  • Miss Iceworm and $2500 Scholarship – Grace Collins
  • 1st Runner up and $1000 Scholarship – Aaliyah Tiedeman
  • 2nd Runner up and $500 Scholarship – Morgan Saiget

Iceworm Classic Basketball Tournament

Organizers Aaron and Teal Hansen

  • 1st – Monstars – Ken Jones, Jon Nichols, Kade Butler, Shian Bradshaw, Cuttio Mobley Jr., Kwahmer Gredic, LaQuavius Cotton, Matt Richardson
  • 2nd – Eyak Tropics – Jerome Ridao, Chris Pena, Edward LaBere, Bradlee Shapleigh, Cameron Gillespie, Michael Shumer, Tyler Kendrick
  • 3rd – Jim Rats – Aaron Hansen, Chris Bryant, Shea Jackson, Ryan Sweet, Christian Adams, Kaiden Graves, Billy Brown, Tony Rodriguez

Tail Finders

  • Cully Merritt and Amy Nichols

Iceworm Classic Volleyball

Organizer Grace Lee

  • 1st place – The Morts- Chris Iannazone, Karin Siebenmorgen, Rebecca Campbell, Lauren Bien, Dan Schmalzer, Anni Siebenmorgen, Grace Lee
  • 2nd place – The Moms – Olivia Kelly, Teal Hansen, Elizabeth Collins, Victoria Peterson, Kara Rodrigues, Emily Anderson, Kelsey Hawley

Powder House Events

  • Double Ping Pong 1st Place – Double Whammy, 2nd Place – Eyak Outlets, 3rd Place – Cheech & Pong –
  • Singles Ping pong –
  • Oyster Shuck – 1st Place Singles: Leif Stavig, 2nd Place Singles: “Uncle Trey”
  • Finest Leggs –

Copper River Brewing Events

  • Superhero Trivia (1st place) Rita Spann, Julia Merritt, Mike McNeil, Curtis Fincher, Micah Renfeldt
  • Homebrew Competition (1st place): Dixon Sherman

Alaskan Events

  • 9 Ball –
  • Cribbage –
  • Beer mile – (1st place) Chloe Bee, 8:32; (2nd place) Michael “Van” Schumm, 8:36; (3rd place) Aaron Hansen, 9:26

(Winners will be updated as scores come in.)

Advertisement